Alrashid Cyber Mall, is Designed and hosted by Nova Stars Informations Services, Memeber of The Saudi Network, Trade and business informations and links to Saudi Arabia, Arabian gulf and middle east area.

Quran, Arabic and English
The Saudi Network

 
Saudi Arabia, Trade and business informations and links to Saudi Arabia, Arabian gulf and middle east area.
Member of
The Saudi Network, Trade and business informations and links to Saudi Arabia, Arabian gulf and middle east area.
Saudi Arabia Trade and Business Directory
Nova Stars Information Services, Trade and business informations and links to Saudi arabia, arabian gulf and middle east area.
Special Communication Systems
Home Table of Content Search Registration TSN Blogs

VISA Regulations

 

 

       Saudi Arabia VISA Regulations      

All  seeking to visit the Kingdom must obtain entry visas from the nearest Saudi Arabian Royal Embassy or Consulate.

An exit (or an exit and re-entry) visa is required for any person with a residence permit. Exit visas are issued by a Passport Department in the Kingdom on the request of the Saudi sponsor or employer.

Apart from the UMRAH or Hajj visa (a visit to Holy Makkah), the following three types of entry visa are issued by the Saudi Arabian Royal Embassy or Consulates

Business visas are valid for only one entry, and for up to three months. The Saudi Embassy or Consulates will sometimes grant, at their discretion, a business visa valid for two entries. Anyone applying for an employment block visa must be over 22 years old.


A. A Short Visit Business Visa

For a business visa, representatives of corporations must contact Saudi Arabian companies to sponsor their visits to the Kingdom. An original letter of invitation, issued on the Saudi Arabian host company’s letterhead, is required. The letter of invitation must include all passport details of the visiting representative. It must be signed and notarized by the general manager of the Saudi host company and be certified by the relevant local chamber of commerce and industry in the Kingdom. The original letter of invitation can be sent to the visiting representative, or can be directly mailed or faxed to the relevant Saudi Arabian Royal Embassy or Consulate Along with the letter of invitation, the following must be submitted:

 

(1) The white Visa Application Form (obtainable from any of the Royal Consulates General of Saudi Arabia) filled out completely.

(2) A passport valid for at least six months from the date of submitting the Visa Application.

(3) One photograph.

(4) A letter from the company sponsoring the applicant.

(5) A money order for U.S. $54.00 made payable to the Royal Embassy or relevant Consulate General of Saudi Arabia.

(6) A copy of the applicant’s Resident Alien Card (i.e. Green Card), if applicable.

 

B. An Employment Block Visa:

(1) The white Visa Application Form (obtainable from any of the Royal Consulates General of Saudi Arabia) filled out completely.

(2) Two photographs.

(3) A passport valid for at least six months from the application’s submittal date.

(4) A letter from the Saudi employer indicating the number and date of the applicant's employment block visa.

(5) A copy of the signed employment contract.

(6) a) A copy of the applicant's university degree and transcript, legalized by the Saudi Arabian Cultural Mission  or,

b) A copy of the applicant’s technical, professional or academic diploma legalized by the Authentication Office of the Department of State

(7) A letter of release if applicant worked previously in the Kingdom.

(8) A money order for U.S. $267.00, made payable to the Royal Embassy or relevant Consulate General of Saudi Arabia

(9) A completed medical form (obtainable from the Royal embassy or any Consulates General of Saudi Arabia ).

 

C. A Family Visit or Resident Visa:

Family members of an individual working in Saudi Arabia can obtain a family visit visa to travel to the Kingdom. The employed spouse must submit a request of invitation to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Saudi Arabia, who will then send the authorization directly to the Saudi Embassy or one of its Consulates.

  • An original visa application with all sections completed.
  • A passport, valid for at least six months and containing at least four blank pages.
  • One passport-sized photograph.
  • A letter from a Saudi company on company letterhead sponsoring the applicant.
  • If the applicant is a wife visiting her husband, she must supply a copy of their marriage certificate. If the applicant is a child visiting a parent, a copy of their birth certificate is required.
  • A money order for $54.00 for each person.
  • Include the number and date of the visa of the family member working in Saudi Arabia.

Also See
Iqama System Violations & Penalties

 

 

 

Car rentals in over 6000 locations worldwide

 

 

 

Back Home Up Next

Best Hotel Reservation

In Saudi Arabia & World Wide

Saudi Arabia
 Alrashid Cyber Mall, member of The Saudi Network, Trade and business informations and links to Saudi arabia, arabian gulf and middle east area.
Shopping in Saudi Arabia

Send E-mail to TSN@The-Saudi.Net with questions or comments about The Saudi Network.
1001 Arabian Network, Alrashid Cyber Mall and The Saudi Network are members of Nova* Stars* Information Services
The Saudi Network, Trade and business information and links to
Saudi Arabia, Arabian Gulf and Middle East Area.

morocco, libya, lebanon, kuwait, jordan, iraq, egypt, bahrain, algeria, yemen, uae, tunisia, syria, sudan, qatar, palestine, oman

We are Looking for Business Sponsorship or Marketing Partnership